Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from this locality there is a place named Gortnalough. This place is situated on the road leading from Ballinasloe to Ballymacward, and is about two miles north of Kilconnell.
    "Gortnalough" means the Tillage Field of the Stones. It derived it's name in the following manner:-
    When the people tried to till this field at first, they found that it was very stony. They rooted the stones out of it the first year, but when they went to plough it the following year, they found it in a similar state.
    After some years, all the stones were cleared away. The people tilled it again and found out, it was a bog underneath. It is now one of the finest bogs in the east of Galway.
    (Thomas Whyms, Persse Park)
    Gort na gCloch, Co. na Gaillimhe