Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Aughrim. It is so called because the bodies of the soldiers that were killed at the battle of Aughrim, were said to be in this hollow. The bodies were about five or six feet deep.
    St. Ruth's Bush: There was once a bush growing in the hill of Aughrim, about one mile from Aughrim, and it was called "St. Ruth's Bush". The bush is not there now.
    Visitors coming to look at the bush used to take pieces of it away with them. The bush was replaced by cartloads of stones. The stones are there yet.
    The reason this place is called St. Ruth's Bush is that at the battle of Aughrim the English soldiers blew off St. Ruth's head at that spot.
    (Mary Larkin, Meelehan)_
  2. There are a good many Irish place-names in our locality, but it is very difficult to know how they got them.
    The townland I live in is called Liscapple. This is how it got it's name:-
    There are a few forts in this townland, and it is said that there were horses stabled in these forts during the battle of Aughrim.
    Lios an Chapaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Anthony Meheran