Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilconnell is situated about five miles from Ballinasloe. It got it's name from Cill Conaill, "the church of Connall".
    Near the famous abbey of Kilconnell, there is a bog called Móin na Bráthar, which means "the bog of the monks", where some of the monks were in hiding during Cromwell's raids on the abbey.
    Aughrim in Irish is Eachdhruim, meaning "horse ridge". It got it's name from the hill.
    Cappatagle got it's name from Ceapach an t-Seagal, meaning "the field of the rye".
    Meelehan is situated near Aughrim, derived from the Irish name "Mile Cheann". It is said that at the time of the battle of Aughrim, a thousand men were killed there.
    (Mary Teresa Dunne, Fairfield)
  2. Barnacraugh: Barnacraugh means the gap of grief. The reason for this is that the cannons that killed the people at the battle of Aughrim were said to have passed through this gap. This is the reason it is called "the gap of grief".
    Gleann na Fola: Gleann na Fola means the bloody glen. It is called locally "the bloody hollow". This place is about one mile
    Mary Larkin
    Cúil Ola, Co. na Gaillimhe