School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. Between ninty and a hundred years ago there lived a man in Lecamy who owned a horn of gold. His name was Tadhg. He did not spend the gold himself.
    Before he died he hid the gold so that his family would not spend it. His family were always asking him where he hid it but he would not tell them.
    When he was dying they lifted him out of bed and carried to the street and told him to point to where he hid the gold. He pointed to a level piece of land and said "It is over yonder". He was not able to say any more. Tadhg died shortly after that. His family looked for the gold and people have been looking for it since but it has never been found.
    Eibhlín Ní Catháin