School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

There were children playing in the Glen some time ago. They were playing close to a rock, and people said that fairies lived in the rock.

There were children playing in the Glen some time ago. They were playing close to a rock and people said that fairies lived in the rock. There was a boy playing and there was a hump on his back. There was nothing wrong with anyone that played at the rock before. This boy did not expect the fairies would do anything on him.
    The fairies came out and when they saw the hump on the boy's back they took him into the rock and he came out without any hump on him at all. He was cured.
    It was not long till all the people in the Glen heard that the fairies cured the boy. The next day that the children were playing another boy was there with a hump on him. He thought that he would be cured like the other boy. When they were playing a little white at the rock, the fairies came out again
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Éamonn Ó Catháin