School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. St Ultan's cross and well are situated in Leitrim townland. The date appears to be very uncertain. The cross is a rough flag with the sides knocked off to form a rude cross. Mr Nichleson the former landlord got a cross cut with St Ultan's name and his own on it. It stands as a memorial of the spot. The real cross is held in veneration. The well is a little hollow in a rock near a waterfall. Children are taken there on certain days and certain prayers are said by some older person. Cures are recorded by people who have gone there.
    St Ultan is supposed to have lived in the house beside the well (occupied by Mr Denis O'Doherty and his family). Otherwise there is no local tale as to the appearance date or characteristics of the holy man.
    Leitrim, Co. Donegal
    Tomás Ó Catháin