School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. A man named James Gillespie was living in Terryrone near Moville. He was out on Halloweve digging potatoes in a very rocky, steep field and his wife was out gathering them after him. When they were out a little while James saw a very big potato rolling down the field. Then he saw his wife lying on the ground and he thought she was dead.
    He took her home and walked her like anyone else and then buried her.
    The next Halloweve he was out digging potatoes in the same field and his wife came back to him. She told him that she was not dead but that she was with the fairies and she would be out that evening riding with them. She also told him to get two strong men with himself and take her home. She said that the fairies would turn her into different shapes to
    Éamonn Ó Catháin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal