School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There are not as many Travelling people as used to be. Some of the travelling people has caravans some has carts and donkeys and others travel on foot. The names of some of the travelling people are: - Mary the basket, Barney Doherty, Paddy Martin, John Starch, Harry Brogan and Sam Loghary. We do not keep any travelling people. Some of these people were and put themselves on the road by drinking whiskey. Some people give them money, bread, potatoes and eggs. Some of them sell the things that they gather in a shop.
      1. people by social grouping
    Micheál Mac Lochlainn