School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There was a man named George Cambell who was living in Lecamy. He went to level a bank. When he was working the first thing he heard was wild whistling. He came up to the top of the bank, but when he came up he could neither hear nor see anything and he went to down to his work again. He was not long down till he heard the whistling and he came up again. He could neither hear nor see anything and he said to himself, "They will not make a fool of me." The whistling started again and he dug away. All his cattle were on the other side of the river. The next thing he heard was his cattle roaring and they ran to his own school street. The first one fell daid and the neighbors gathered. So that put an end to his digging the bank and that happened over a hundred years ago.
    Micheál Mac Lochlainn