School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. A man named John Doherty was away all night at a dance and he was coming home the next morning early. He was coming over a rocky hill and he saw a woman standing on a rock with her back to him. She was between him and his house and when he was within hearing of her, he could hear her shouting out, "As far as I can see all the milk may come to me," and John said "And the half of it to me you old hag you".
    Then John went home and the first time he was churning the chin overflowed and he filled a tub with the milk. Then he filled all the vessels he had and the milk was running out the door. When the churning was over he went to the priest and told him what had happened, about him seeing the woman on a rock and why she said and what she said and he never had any trouble after that.
    Éamonn Ó Catháin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal