School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. A woman named Mary Harkin was going home off her ceilidhe one night. When she was leaving the house that she was in, the man asked her would she be afraid, and she said she wasn't afraid of anything. So she went on and would not let him go with her.
    When she was going past a spout that was along the road she thought that she heard something calling her by her name. When she turned round she saw a man standing at the spout beneath a bush. She waited until he spoke first and he asked her would she get him lines for forgiveness. She knew then that it was the devil was there. She became afraid of him and she told him that she would get them for him. He told her were she was to meet him on Sunday night and she wasn't to put the hand that she would be carrying the lines in into the holy water on Sunday at Mass.
    When she got the lines she told some
    Brigid Ní Coigh