School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There is a little round height in Bredagh Glen called Lismore, where the fairies used to live. It is on Quigley's farm in front of the dwelling house.
    There was an old woman living in the house and she used always to herd the cows in this field. She always sat near the glen for shelter and she could see the fairies all playing about the brambles.
    At night when she went in to make the porridge and spin, some of the fairies would follow her. She could not get any spinning done because one little man wanted her to scratch his head every night.
    She asked a neighbour what she would do with him, and the neighbour told her to start to spin as soon as she went in, and when the man asked her to scratch his head to stick the heck of the spinning wheel into his head and not to take it out until he was dead.
    That night she did so and the
    Siubhan Ní Chatháin