School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. A man named Frank Gelespey was sowing corn on the 1st May. When he had the most of it sowed his seed ran out. He came into the house and told his wife that the corn was done and said, "What am I to do now." There was a rock in his own farm and the wife told him, "Go over to the rock and tell them good people that you want a bag of corn to finish the sowing of your land." The next morning he went to the rock and the bag of corn was there for him. He took it home and sowed it and when it was ripe he cut it. The first corn he threshed he cleaned it and filled the same bag that they gave him. He sewed the bag the way that they gave it to him and went and left it at the rock. He went back the next morning to see if they had the bag away and when he went back the bag was there still. He spoke into the rock and asked them, "Why did you not take the bag of corn." They spoke out to him and said "Lea land corn I give thee and Lea Land corn you must give me. He gave them back Lea Land corn.
    Micheál Mac Lochlainn