School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. In olden times there were many poor people travelling round the country begging. They went from house to house they were nearly always sure to get a little help. They mostly got potatoes, oats or a handful of meal. Now they mostly get a penny or an egg. There are few beggars travelling about now. Some go round on bicycles and some on caravans selling tins and flowers. These are called tinkers.
    When a beggar would get lodgings in a house for one night then he would go to the same house every night he wanted lodgings. Nearly every house kept at least two. Few people refused to give them lodgings. Sometimes they would have their own food with them but if they hadn't they would get share [sic] of whatever was in the house. They would leave the house after they would get their breakfast.
    There are still a few that come to the houses walking. John Love, Paddy Martin, Willie Grey, Patrick McGoldrick and Harry Brogan still come round the
      1. people by social grouping
    Roisín Ní Laithbheartaigh