School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There was a man who used to sleep along the river. One night while he was sleeping, a mankeeper went down his throat. And from that on he grew thiner every day. He could never eat enough. The doctor gave him all sorts of medicine and it was no use. The sent for a smarter doctor and he said. "He swallowed a mankeeper he told them to put him into a room and let him eat salt for three days." He was calling for a drink. They gave him nothing to drink. At the end of three days they took him to a river where there was a waterfall. When the mankeeper heard the water falling, it rushed out for a drink. The mankeeper wanted to get down his throat again but they killed it. And from that day on he grew fater every day.
    Micheál Mac Lochlainn