Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn was full of buttermilk they would bake their bread with water, and the kind of bread they used was oaten bread and Indian. They always baked their bread day after day in the same way as they do now.
    On the three fast days the oldest of the old people would go out to the chapel and they would not even as much receive Holy Communion – because that was their penance.
    When they came home from the Chapel they would not take milk on their tea or butter on their bread even if the house was full of food.
    They went to the chapel without bite or sup and they went in the bare feet also. Then the old people were going to Chapel they always went an hour before the mass started. During that time they walked around the Chapel saying their prayers, in the bare feet.
    They never wore any coats or hats as they do now. The women always wore a blue apron, a white cap and a black shawl.
    When they came home they took a cup
    1. táirgí