Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Continued from page 41
    a spirit is often seen. It is a lady dressed in white. There is also a stone standing which might have been the remains of a tomb stone.
    One day my great Grand mother and her friend were coming from the shore. They sat down to rest themselves beneath a large rock in which there was a split. Their peaceful rest was broken by a rustling noise. Enquiringly they looked around and they were astonished to see barley rushing from the split in the rock. She went home and told her husband. He brought the cart and filled it twice with lovely barley. It was supposed to come from the fairies.
    One evening a cow belonging to a Dunree man fell over the cliffs at the Long Coves. she fell on dry land and being late in the evening he could not have her removed. She fell and broke her leg. So himself and the next door neighbour put a shelter around the cow for the night, and both men sat with her to the morning. When it was
    An Dún Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Mc Cullough