Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

My townland - Ballyannon
    2-38 Ballyannon is a townland in this parish of Desertegney. There are two wallsteads in it. Lynch is the most common name. There are about six families in Ballyannon and about twenty one people. There are three aged people in Ballyannon. Their names are , Mr. and Mrs Lynch and Daniel Lynch. Linsfort, P.O. Buncrana. They are over seventy and can tell stories in English.
    There is a stone quarry in Ballyannon belonging to Tom Lynch and the stones are used for building purposes and for roads.
    There is a river separating Ballyannon from Cashel. The Ballyannon road is the main road from Buncrana to Mamore Gap and there were two public housed on this road. One belonged to Roddens and the other belonged to Lynchs. Bother are closed now. Roddens was closed about ten years ago and the other was closed many years ago.
    There is an old loanin between Doherty's and O'Donnell's farms which was formerly used as a path way to Greenhill Chapel for the greater portion of the people and it is still used yet for people going to the turf hill
    Continued on opposite page
    Ballyannan, Co. Dhún na nGall