Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. My townland - Glackrow.
    The townland that is next to Mullins in Desertegney is called Glackrow, which means the red plain, or the red hollow.
    The number of people that are living in it at present is - eighteen and the number of old people is one.
    There is quarry in it, where a great number of stones are to be found. These stones are used for repairing roads and for other uses.
    There are standing stones, which are over the top of a grave, and in that grave there is a Giant buried, for it is said that in Ireland long ago, Giants used to be very numerous, and that some of them used to live in Glackrow.
    Sharagore, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Neil Doherty
    60
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. (Continued from opposite page)
    There is a hill in Ballyannon and there is a story connected with it, which I told in my folklore. In years gone by, the lower part of the hill was arable land and used to be ploughed. The hill is divided and each form owns its own portion. In years gone by a poet-named Hugh Ruddy.