Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the cradle and called, "My wife and children will be all burned," and away he went. But the poor mother never got her own baby back again.
  2. A Funny Story
    John McMenamin, "the Laird", was coming from Carndonagh to Buncranna with a load of fish in his donkey cart. He got drunk and fell asleep and somebody took the donkey out of the cart. He wakened and walked until he came to a house and said, "if I am not 'John the Laird' I found a cart of fish and if I am 'John the Laird' I lost a donkey.
    This same John the Laird took his donkey down to the forge to be sharped and frosted. There was no frost so the neighbours laughed and asked him why did he get the donkey "sharped" and no frost, and he siad it was the time of year for it. I froze hard that night and he was the only man from Mintaghs who reached Derry market the next morn.
    Given by William McLaughlin (age 89) Carva, Linsfort PO, Buncranna, Donegal
    To Margaret Diver