Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was a man in Doochary one time who was coming from Scotland. When he came as far as Derry he intended to go home at once.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you well and I know your neighbours very well.
    Here is a leg of mutton the last piece of food I have in the house. teh Doochary man left good-bye with the little man and walked on home.
    Ever after he was lucky.
  2. A Story

There was a Donegal student one time and he was at a college in Rome. He was going to be a priest but he was not ordained at that time.

There was a Donegal student one time and he was at a college in Rome. He was going to be a priest but he was not ordained at that time.
    He was coming home for a week at the New Year before ordination. He was coming through a hill. He saw a little man the smallest man he ever saw.
    Before the student had time to speak the little man
    Annie Mac Monagle