Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Folklore

There were three brothers one time. Their names were - Hidilty, Didilty, and Domakinary.

There were three brothers one time. Their names were -: Hidilty, Didilty, and Domakinary) The three departed, and Hidilty and Didilty lived together with their Aunt, and Domakinary lived with his mother. Domakinary had a white horse and his brothers wanted it, so Domakinary put ten shillings in the horse's mouth and when Hidilty and Didilty came to buy it, he opened his mouth and took out the ten-shillings. Domakinary said he would take a hundred pounds for the horse. His brothers gave him the hundred pounds and they took the horse. Next day they went to their brother and said they would kill him for giving them the horse.When he would not open his
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Sarah Craig