Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Folklore

There is a field in James Doherty's farm of Ballykillna where the fairies cut the corn several years ago.

There is a field in James Doherty's farm of Ballynakillna where the fairies cut the corn several years ago. This man was living there before James Doherty bought it. When the people went out to cut the corn they got a great surprise, when they saw the corn cut
    It was stooked and all nearly ready for putting in. There were no fairies to be seen in the field.
  2. Story

There was a father and a daughter one time. The father went to see if his servants were working.

There was a father and daughter one time. The father went to see if his servants were working. there came an old man to the door and asked the daughter if he could get lodging, and the daughter said "no".
    The old man went away. He went into an old barn that was beside the house and the daughter's boy-friend
    Sarah Doherty
    Na Crosóga, Co. Dhún na nGall