Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About twenty years ago an old man got married to a young girl of eighteen. The next morning after the marriage she got up to make ready the breakfast.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was with his arms around the old cows neck and him chattering to the old cow. Saying poor old braney you will be loosed some time, but I am tied for life.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time four men were stilling on Derry-veigh mountains which was known at that time as Mrs Adair's estate.

They were stilling in a part known as Poison glen.
    They were always in the look out for police and gaugers.
    So one evening they were stilling and a gauger caught them. They planned to kill and bury him. When they had him buried they saw a man standing on a rock above them.
    He was herding sheep.
    The men knew he