Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Story (ar lean)

One time a little boy was threshing corn. It all blew over to a little height in the hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went and he met the first regiment and he killed them all.
    He met the second and killed them all. He met the third and killed them and he met the fourth and killed them. Then he had to fight a battle with the king and he put the little stick down and he said come round the rope and the bata buidhe and the king said I will give you all "I will give you all I have if you let me out".
    He set the king free and married the king's daughter. Then he went and got his mother and took her to the king's house and he and his wife and mother lived very happily.
  2. Story

There was a house one time and there were a lot of young people in. There were also two very old women living there.

There was a house one time and there were a lot of young people in. There were also two very old women living there. The young people used to have dances in the house.
    Sarah Craig
    Stacarnach, Co. Dhún na nGall