Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of them was drunk, so he said, "my country has treated me badly but I love her still". His friend answered, "thats all you do love, "her still"
    2. A mistress asked her servant did she wash the fish before she cooked it. The girl answered, "whats the use washing a thing that has been in water all its life".
    3. There was a postman who used to call at a public house , even if there was no letter. When asked about it he said, "I go in to say there is no letter".
  2. There is a man in Tullyhullion who on one occasion found a giants spoon in the bog, another time an old jug and an axe, and lately in the ashes he found an old coin. Abut the same time two other local men found old coins.
    Jane Mc Daid
    Mrs Mc Daid