Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

There was a woman one time who had two daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she was home at twelve when she went into the house the robes went off her and went on the lady. When the mother and elder daughter came home the slave asked them about the dance. They told her about the beautiful lady. Next day the king's son got the golden slipper. Who ever it would go on that would be his wife. They travelled every place. At last they came to the slaves house. The elder daughter tried on the slipper. It was too small Then he called down the slave from the kitchen. The shoes went on the slave. The slave got married to the king's son and she was very rich. When her mother and elder sister came the slave did not know what was good enough to give them.
  2. Story

One time there was a girl who was very fond of going to the seaside.

One time there was a girl who was very fond of going to the seaside. One day she went to the seaside and lay down and fell
    Sarah Craig
    Stacarnach, Co. Dhún na nGall