Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal)

There was an old man called Neil McDaid going along the Tullyhullion road one day, and he met a whole crowd of fairies, and each one of them called, "How are you, Neil?

There was an old man called Neil McDaid going along the Tullyhullion road one day, and he met a whole crowd of fairies, and each one of them called, "How are you, Neil?"
    There is a certain weed in lonely dark places. If you cut your finger, and pull a piece of this weed and chew it and put it on the cut, it will stop bleeding. If you put a cobweb on a cut it will stop bleeding immediately.
    If a horse is bleeding a good remedy is to give him some garlic through corn. He will stop bleeding as soon as he has it taken.

1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine