Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

One time there was a minister who had a church. There were very little people coming to the Church.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the neighbour fell asleep on the roof and the minister said "Come down O Holy Ghost on this Congregation
    He called the second time and the Holy Ghost did not come down. The minister stamped on the altar the third time and said "come down the Holy Ghost on this congregation"
    The man awoke and said the cat has the Holy Ghost eaten all but the leg and he threw the leg down on altar. All the people ran out of the church and never were seen in that church.
  2. Story

There was a boy one time and he was hired with a farmer. He never was allowed out to the Chapel or to the town.

There was a boy one time and he was hired with a farmer. He never was allowed to go to the Chapel on
    Sarah Craig
    Stacarnach, Co. Dhún na nGall