Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

One time there was a little girl who was very holy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the town and the little girl went out side and the cat drank all the milk. A woman wanted to see was the little girl as holy as her mother boasted. The little girl came in and saw the milk all drank. She got angry and started to curse. When her father and mother came home from the town the people started to come in at night. The woman who was listening came in and the mother started to boast about how holy the little girl was. The woman who was listening said "she is as holy as a riddle only not so round".
  2. Story

There was a woman one time who had two daughters.

There was a woman one time who had two daughters. The youngest was the most beautiful and her mother did not want her to get a husband before the elder. So she made her the
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Sarah Craig