Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

In Rathdonell house there was a man who lived there, his name was Staffard.

This was told to me by Mick Carbry, Socker. In Rathdonell house there was a man who lived there, his name was Staffard. There was a big fort around the house. Staffard had a horse which he liked very much. Staffard died, and the minute he did, the horse came to the door step and died.
    The people put the 'trace' of the horse on Staffard's tombstone. He is buried in Douglas. There was a fort round this house, and the Danes planted a lot of trees around the fort. There was a fight and the trees hid and saved the Danes from being shot. There was supposed to be a ghost seen in Rathdonell house ever since.

There is a giant's grave in James McKay's wood, and there is an "Altar" stone in it too.

There is a giant's grave in James Mc Kay's wood, and there is an 'Altar' stone in it too. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hid in Pollins.

Fairies were numerous in Carrick about 80 years ago, they had great power at that time.

Fairies were numerous in Carrick about 80 years ago. They had great power at that time. There was a man named Tom Quinn, who had to do battle with them. They atttacked him one night on his journey going home from a neighbour's house. He asked to set a time for the battle, which was granted to him. He went on the following
    Daniel Gallagher
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall