School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. Funny Stories

One time when the mail went from Donegal to Sligo by horse car there was a funny driver on it called Charlie Quigley. May Carberry’s grandfather was travelling on it to Donegal when the following incident occurred. There were two steam rollers on the road with signs up “Beware of the steam rollers.” When they came to the first one the horse shied at it and they had great trouble to get him to pass it. When he came to the second one there was no difficulty at all. May’s grandfather asked the driver why he did not scare at that one.
    “Och,” said Charlie, “sure he did not see the sign to read it.”
    May Carberry
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Funny Stories

There once lived an old man in Donegal called Johnny.

There once lived an old man in Donegal called Johnny. He used to buy his lia [?] from a man who went round selling it from a van. He got a member of pounds on credit and the bill became