School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (1) A great storm of wind in my district.
    About the year 1884 there was a great storm of wind in this district. It started on the 1st October and it lasted one day and one night.
    This storm blew away most of all the hay and corn in the district. My father, lived near a lough at that time and his hay and corn were all blown into it. I think some old houses were blown down by the storm also.
  2. (2) A great thunderstorm in my district.
    In the year 1935 there was a great thunderstorm in the district. In this storm a man was riding a bicycle and it was struck by the lightning. The handle-bars were twisted and he himself was killed.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Jeanie Clarke