School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a white apron is put on and the butter is lifted out. Then a knife is scalded and it is run in and out of the butter to take out any hairs that might be in it. After that salt is put in it and then it is ready for use. The buttermilk is used for baking with and is given to the calves.
    Long ago people used to believe that then butter could be charmed away. It used to be said that if a certain verse of the Bible was put on the churn it would bring back the butter. One time a family called Lipsetts in Cashel could get no butter. They tried this plan and they soon had plenty of butter.
  2. This is the method of churning at home and it is suitable for three cow’s milk. During the winter it is churned twice a week and thrice a week in summer. The churn used is an old-fashioned dash-kind. Its height is two feet, one inch and its width at the top is
    May Carbery
    Tullyhorky, Co. Donegal