School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. Mrs. Clarke remembers her mother, Mrs. Love, Lough Eske, Co. Donegal, spinning and weaving wool.
    She got bags of sheep’s wool from people. She had a machine with a big wheel on it with which she used to spin the wool. She also had pieces of squared wood with handles on them. On these pieces there were rows of short wires. She held a board in each hand with the wires working the wool. Then when she had it woven she spun it on her machine. Then she knit stockings and socks out of the natural coloured wool.
  2. Jeanie Clarke’s father, Mr. Willie Clarke, Glasbolie, Cavangarden makes ropes for hay. He gets a liahook and long rushy hay. Then he makes a loop on the hay and puts the liahook into the
    Jeanie Clarke
    Willie Clarke