School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. In the townland of Kildoney on a hill overlooking the sea there is the ruins of an old castle. This castle was called Kilbarron Castle. The O’Clery family lived in it.
    In it there was a place called a murder hole and […] person they wanted to get rid of they used to put them in a bed over it. When the person got into the bed a spring of it would break and the person would fall through a hole in the rock into the sea. Once upon a time a king and his wife lived in Donegal. She came to live a while in this castle. The people in it did not like her and they put her in this bed. When she got in the spring broke and she fell into the sea. It was said she was not drowned and that she swam to Beal Alt. Then she went to Donegal and told the king who came with an army and besieged it. After that
    Florence Anderson
    Mrs Clarke