Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (1) May Day
    May Day is the 1st May. It is also looked on as the first day of summer. On that day some people put May flowers in their windows and sometimes on their window sills and doors. This is a very old custom which is supposed to keep away fairy people and witches.
    (2) Christmas
    The “mummers” are bands of men or boys who go out through the district every year before Christmas collecting money. They dress up by putting on white clothes and sometimes big hats. They put coloured ribbons on their hats. Sometimes they put on false faces. If people let them into their homes they sing funny songs and recite. With the money they collect they have a dance after Christmas and anyone who gives them
    Florence Anderson