School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. This treasure was supposed to have been a pot of gold. It was supposed to have been hidden by the Danes under a hawthorn bush in land belonging to Mrs. Atkinson in the townland of Cashel. Attempts were made to unearth it and a person is said to have found a pot of gold under it about 60 or 70 years ago. She cannot discover who found it.
  2. This story is about hidden treasure supposed to have been under an old hawthorn bush opposite Rossnowlagh school in a field on the other side of the road. Men have gone out to unearth it with a crow bar
    Florence Anderson
    Mrs Clarke