School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. The information about this school was collected by Florence Anderson who was told it by Mrs Clarke, Ardeelin, Rossnlowlagh, whose mother had attended it.

It stood where the present Cavangarden National School now stands and was a small thatched building. The seats were supplied by Colonel Connolly who lived in Cliff House between Belleek and Ballyshannon.
    A Mr. Taylor taught in this school. He lived alone and the girls did his washing and ironing for him. The boys set a garden of potatoes and vegetables for him. As well as this he got £10 a year from Colonel Connolly.
    Colonel and Lady Connolly acted as inspectors. They examined the children in reading, writing, and arithmetic and presented the best children with prizes.
        1. buildings
    Florence Anderson