Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reason for this was when the railways were made the buyers thought it very inconvenient to have to come so far. Therefore they thought it better to hold fairs in towns. From that day to this they have been held in towns.
    Long ago people, when coming from these fairs, used to be fighting one another. This was called faction-fighting. People were very often killed. The people on this side of the River Finisk were called Sean-Bheist while people from the western bank were called Carabhat. People from Modeligo were called Sean-Cabhail. When someone would shout for his own side the fight would start. This is one of the many stories told about these fights.
    Nearly all the Sean-Bheist men were killed one day. However a Carabhat half-dead was thrown into bushes. As a Sean-Bheist was passing along the Carabhat, although half-dead shouted "Carabhat! Carabhat! Carabhat!" The Sean-Bheist had an ash plant. Leaping madly over the fence he saw the Carabhat. Every time the latter shouted
        1. trádáil
    Pádraig Teidhirs