Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Long ago a man who had three sons lived at Wexford. At this time there was a fight at Vinegar Hill.

beal na Mober?
    Long ago a man who had three sons lived at Wexford. At this time there was a fight at Vinegar Hill. the Irish were fighting against the English. The smith used to make pikes for the Irish. One day the smith and one of his sons made two pikes and went to the hill to fight. When they were gone the other son another pike and followed them. When he was half way up he saw soldiers coming after him. He thought they were Irish soldiers and waited for them. The officer told him to go in the field until he would see was he able to fight, and he told one of his own soldiers to go and fight him. The two of them went in. The son stuck his pike in the soldiers coat and pulled him off his horse but the officer told him to spare the soldier's like and he did.
    Padraig Teidhirs,
    Cathair na Leige