Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockaunbawn: means the white hillock. It is a half mile from the school. There is no story told about it. There are a few Irish names on it.
    Carraig na mBan: means the rock of the women. It is up on Knockaunbawn hill. There is no story told about it.
    Bris a talamh: means the broken ground, and it is spring water that is there.
    The following places are in Letterbrick.
    Brocacha t-sionnaigh: means the foxes den. The foxes had their dens there in olden times, and some of them live there still. The people gathered there with their terriers and tried to dig them out of there. They do great destruction to young lambs and fowl. It is up in Letterbrick hill.
    Cnoc a Chapaill: means the hill of the horses. All the people used to gather their horses to this particular place in Summer-time and grazed them there. The ancient name
    Teangacha
    Eliza Kate Lavelle