Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many wild animals around here. The animals we see often are: the fox, the weasel, and the badger. The fox is a very wild animal and an untamed animal. He is an inhabitant of this district from the earliest time. His hiding place or his den is up on the side of a mountain.
    One day a fox and a dog came into a house in which there was no one. It was a butchers shop. The fox said "let us eat all the meat". "No" said the dog, we will leave some for the master of the house. That is the reason the fox eat's nothing but meat. If there was a thorn in a person's skin and he to put a fox's tongue to it, it would draw it out.
    The ferret is not as common around here as the other wild animals. He is
    Bridgie Moyles