Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlords in this long ago were: Sir Rodger and Lady Palmer and the Knoxes. Sir Rodger and Lady Palmer lived in England but they had a lodge in Keenagh and the came every year on holidays. The Knoxes lived in Rappa Castle between Crossmolina and Killala.
    The Knoxes wowned Letterbrick, Tounakeel, Glengert and Letterneevogue in this place
    The Palmers owned Coolnalinna, Boughadoon, Derreen, Doonaroya and Tristia.
    The people thought a lot about the landlords. The Knoxes never put any one out of theirs but Palmer visited Larry Corcoran of Doonaroya for the non-payment of rent. A man named Norman collected the rent for Palmer and later Frank O'Donnel of Castelbar. The Knoxes collected their own rent. Money was the most thing they collected. In 1861 this land was divided. The landlords paid
    Margaret Browne
    An Tamhnach Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo