Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Of the wild animals still existing in Ireland the fox is the most cunning.
    There are not many wild animals in my place. The most important ones are the fox, the badger, the hare, and the rabbit.
    One time a man named Patrick Daly killed a fox. On his way home he washed him in a stream. Then he left the fox on a fence to dry. After a while he came back to bring home the fox. The fox was gone. There was a man working nearby he saw the fox getting up and going top the hill. A fox's tongue is very useful for taking thorns out of people's flesh.
    The badger is a very small animal. The badger destroys crops. He is a very good fighter. He lives in a den. He barks at certain times. He barks
    John Walsh