Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Derreen. It is a half mile from the school. There was seven houses in it. The Irish of Derreen is "Dóirín" which means in English the little oak grove.
    My father has a farm in it. There is a lot of names on the fields in it. These names which I mention below are some of them.
    Gairidh sgeachach: It was called that name because long ago there was a lot of white thorn bushes growing in it.
    An Gáirdín Dearg: It has not much of an explanation. It is in the shape of a capital "D". My father said that it was in the Prophecy, that there will be a battle fought there yet.
    All the people that are inside in the garden will be saved. All that will be outside will be killed.
    An Sean Sráid: It was called that name because there was a lot of
    Teangacha