Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Scealta Cratars
    When the blessed Virgin and St.Joseph and the child Jesus were on their way to Egypt, they passed by a garden where there was a man setting cabbage. The man spoke kindly to them and the next day the cabbage was very big.
    The next day the man went out pulling some of the cabbage and King Herods soldiers passed by and they asked him did he see the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph and Our Lord and he said that such people passed that way the day he was setting the cabbage. Then they asked him how many days was it since they passed but he did not tell them.
    When he would not tell them they were about to go when a wasp stood up and said "under" and then a clock stood up and said "under" and they spied on the Holy Family but the soldiers were too late and they did
    Mary O' Boyle
    Dún na Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo