Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Derreen about a mile from the school. Doirín: This means in English the "Little oak wood". Long ago there was a small wood of oak trees growing instead of the village.
    Cnoc na bPáiste: This is situated in John's Mac Nultys land. It means in English the "Hill of the Children" because long ago all the unbaptised children of the place were buried there.
    Bóithrín úr. This means the newly made "boreen". Long ago there was a road coming through "Cnoc na bPáiste". The whins grew and covered it over. Then they made a new road and they called it "bóithrín úr"
    Garraidh Sgeachach: This is in our land. It means in English the garden of the white thorn bushes. It was called that name because long ago the ditch around it was covered with white thorn bushes.
    Sgeilp: This is a hill opposite Derreen. It
    Teangacha