Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are not held in the same place now as they used to be held long ago. Long ago there was a place at Rakestreet called "páirc an aonaigh" and there was a fair held there every month. The most important fair for the year was held in Rakestreet on the 6th January. The reason why it was ended was because it was too near the town of Crossmolina and the shop-keepers in Crossmolina were not doing much trade and the people considered then to change the fair to Crossmolina because it was a great advantage to the shop-keepers there. I inquired with my parents when was the last fair held in Rakestreet but I could not find out. There was a big rock in the fair green in Rakestreet and every girl that would be for getting married would go there on the 6th January and stand on the rock until all the people at the fair would see her. That land is
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Boyle