Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in the parish now. They work in their own houses. They keep some cloth in their houses and some people buy them cloth and get them to make it. It is shop-cloth the tailors generally use in their houses now.
    Long ago the people wore suits of the cloth they made at home which was called "Flannel". We knit stockings at home. My mother spins the thread on a wheel called the linen wheel. There is a spinning wheel in every house in the district. There are two sorts of spinning wheels in my district, One is called the woollen wheel and the other is called the linen-wheel. The woollen wheel is generally used for twisting thread and the linen-wheel is generally used for spinning thread for stockings and for spinning thread for making blankets.
    People wear special clothes on special occasions such as when a person dies that persons friends wear
    Mary O' Boyle
    Dún na Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo